Main Content

Faculty Committees and Representatives

 

2018-2019 Faculty Committees and Representatives

The ILS Department has Standing Committees and Select Committees when appropriate. The Standing Committees are:

1.    Department Evaluation Committee (DEC);

2.    Department Curriculum Committee (DCC);

3.    Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC);

4.    Department Scholarship Committee (DSC);

5.    Department Personnel Committee (DPC);

6.    Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC);

7.    Grade Appeal Committee (GAC);

8.    Department Retraining Committee (DRC).

Standing Committees will elect their own chairpersons and keep written minutes, which, except for the DEC, shall be filed in the Department Office within one (1) week of approval unless otherwise stated in this document.  Only tenured faculty may serve on the Department Evaluation Committee, the Department Sabbatical Leave Committee and the Department Personnel Committee. Each Committee shall determine its own schedule after an initial meeting no later than two (2) weeks after the beginning of each semester. 

Select Committees are those created for a specific purpose and membership may be by invitation from or appointment by the Department Chairperson. 

In addition, the Department has representatives to the following School or University committed:

1.    Faculty Senate

2.    Graduate Council

3.    Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF)

4.    School of Education Curriculum Committee

 

Current membership and representatives


Department Evaluation Committee (DEC)


Membership
: three (3) tenured members, elected by the Department in the spring semester, with staggered terms of three years. Terms begin the Fall semester following election

Duties: The duties of the DEC are prescribed in the current Promotion, Tenure, Renewal and Professional Assessment Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions.).  The DEC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes. 

2016-2019 term: Arlene Bielefield (Chair)

2017-2020 term: Yan Liu

2018-2021 term: Cindy Schofield

Eino Sierpe (DEC member-at-large: to serve a one-year term in the Hardship DEC Pool).


 

Department Curriculum Committee (DCC)


Membership
: Department faculty who request to be members (minimum of 5).  Membership is for an academic year

Duties: Regular reviews and implementation of curriculum development for each program area of the Department. Provide adjunct faculty with standardized syllabi for their assigned courses.

Full-time faculty: Arlene Bielefield, Hak Joon Kim, Eino Sierpe, Yan Liu, Gayle Bogel, Cindy Schofield, Brian Real

Part-time Faculty: TBA

Buley Library Representative: Diane Tomasko

Graduate Student Representatives: Michael Manoni

Graduate Alumni Representatives: Kay Opalenik

State Library Representative: Kendall Wiggin

 

 

Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC)


Membership
: Three (3) faculty members appointed by the Department Chairperson for one academic year.

Duties: Screening applicants for admission to the graduate programs of the Department, and recommending admissions policy. 

2018-2019 term: Arlene Bielefield

2018-2019 term: Gayle Bogel (Chair)

2018-2019 term: Yan Liu

 

 

Department Scholarship Committee (DSC)


Membership
: Three (3) faculty members who volunteer to serve for one academic year.

Duties: Recommending qualified students for scholarships.

2018-2019 term: Eino Sierpe (Chair)

2018-2019 term: Brian Real

2018-2019 term: Cindy Schofield

 

 

Department Personnel Committee (DPC)


Membership
: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms

Duties: Stated in the Faculty Senate Chairperson's Document. 

2016-2019 term: Gayle Bogel 

2017-2020 term: Arlene Bielefield (Chair)

2018-2021 term: Yan Liu


 

Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC)


Membership
: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Sabbatical Leave Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DSLC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2016-2019 term: Yan Liu (Chair)

2017-2020 term: Arlene Bielefield 

2018-2021 term: Cindy Schofield


 

Grade Appeal Committee (GAC)

 
Membership
: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms

Duties: Stated in the Faculty Senate Chairperson's Document.

2017-2019 term: Yan Liu (Chair)

2017-2020 term: Arlene Bielefield

2018-2021 term: Gayle Bogel

 

 

Department Retraining Committee (DRC)


Membership
: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Retraining Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DRC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2016-2019 term: Arlene Bielefield

2017-2020 term: Eino Sierpe (Chair)

2018-2021 term: Yan Liu


 

Faculty Search Committee

Membership: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve for a one-year term.

Duties: See Search Procedural Guidelines are at
https://www.southernct.edu/offices/diversity/Faculty%20Search%20Procedures%20Aug%202016.pdf

Members: TBA

 

Department Committee on Capstone Experience

Membership: Three (3)  faculty members elected to serve for a one-year term.

Members: TBA

 

 

Faculty Senate Representative

2017-2020 term: Yan Liu


Graduate Council Representative

2016-2019 term: Gayle Bogel

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF) Representative

2018-2021 Representative: Cindy Schofield

 

School of Education Curriculum Committee

2018-2020 Representative: Gayle Bogel

 

Liaison to the American Association of University Professors (AAUP)

2018-2020 Representative: Arlene Bielefield

 

Faculty Liaison to Buley Library

2018-2020 Representative: Brian Real

 

[Descriptions from Bylaws of the Department of Information and Library Science. Approved unanimously by ILS Faculty on May 18, 2016.]

 

Last updated: August 23, 2018