Main Content

Supplemental Instruction and Peer Academic Leaders Program


We are excited that Southern is able to provide support through Supplemental Instruction (SI) and Peer Academic Leaders Program (PALs) to students.

FAll 2018 SI/PALS Courses

 

Biology

BIO 102

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

Mik Sulkowski

Chevon Rumble and Syeda Minahil Gilani

M 12:00

M 3:30

T 2:00

W 12:00

W 3:30

F 1:00

Andrea Zullo

Ceara Wetteman

M 6:00

R 2:30

F 1:00

     
Bishaka Shrestha

Ceara Wetteman

M 6:00

R 2:30

F 1:00

     

 

BIO 103

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

Rebecca Silady

Stephanie Preising and Kelvin Mintah

M 1:00

M 6:00

T 3:00

W 1:00

R 12:00

F 11:00

 

Chemistry

CHE 260

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

Jeff Webb

Mykala McLaughlin

M 11:00

W 11:00

F 10:00

Todd Ryder

Annie Beckett

T 3:00

W 11:30

R 3:00

 

Computer Science

CSC 152

Professor

SI Leader

S1

S2

S3

Winnie Yun-Wen Yu Ng

Rayleen Paret

M 11:30

W 1:00

F 11:00

Amal Abdel

Rayleen Paret

M 11:30

W 1:00

F 11:00

Chang Suk Kim

Amanda Valentine

M 12:30

T 3:30

F 12:00

Chang Suk Kim

Amanda Valentine

M 12:30

T 3:30

F 12:00

Lisa Lancor

Tiffanie Edwards

M 6:30

W 9:00

R 3:00

 

CSC 212

Professor

SI Leader

S1

S2

S3

Amal Abdel Raouf

Dylan Gosselin

M 1:30

T 5:30

W 3:30

Chang Suk Kim

David Diaz

M 5:00

T 2:30

R 4:00

Mohammad Islam

David Diaz

M 5:00

T 2:30

R 4:00

 

Math

 MAT 107

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

Aaron Clark

Brennah Rogers

M 10:30

T 2:00

R 3:30

Kokou Tchirfo

Brennah Rogers

M 10:30

T 2:00

R 3:30

Adbul Sharif

Brielle Benson

M 4:00

W 2:00

R 12:30

Ray Mugno

Mike Miceli

M 1:00

T 5:30

W 11:30

Chloe Sloat

Katarina Viniczay

M 11:00

T 3:30

R 5:00

Valeriu Pinciu

Paul Nicholas

M 4:30

W 11:00

R 4:00

Alain d Amour

Paul Nicholas

M 6:00

W 9:30

R 3:00

Sharon Hashemiyeh

Paul Nicholas

M 4:30

W 11:00

R 4:00

David Peruta

Mike Miceli

M 1:00

T 5:30

W 11:30

Anne Williams

Adaeze Iwuchukwu

T 3:00

W 5:00

F 1:00

Koku Tchirfo

Latasha Neal

M 10:00

W 5:00

R 5:00

Theresa Brennan

Latasha Neal

M 10:00

W 5:00

R 5:00

Yulei Pang

Adaeze Iwuchukwu

T 3:00

W 5:00

F 1:00

 

MAT 112

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

Nancy Redmond

Alan Bensen

T 2:00

W 5:00

F 1:00

Anne Williams

Alan Bensen

T 2:00

W 5:00

F 1:00

Hamidzadeh

Jaquan Brown

M 5:00

T 3:30

R 4:30

Claire Adams

Lukas Garcia

M 11:00

T 2:00

W 1:00

Elena Gubakova

Lukas Garcia

M 11:00

T 2:00

W 1:00

Ira Robbin

Hailee Schmidt

M 12:30

T 2:00

W 10:30

Ruth Olson

Jaquan Brown

M 5:00

T 3:30

W 10:30

Nicole Audie

Carley Fitzgerald

M 1:00

T 10:00

W 1:00

Ira Robbin

Carley Fitzgerald

M 1:00

T 10:00

W 1:00

Christine Kesliewski

Hailee Schmidt

 M 12:30

T 2:00

W 10:30

Greg Garb

Kassandra Veneziano

T 10:30

W 2:30

R 2:30

 

MAT 178

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

Braxton Carrigan

Alec Edwards

M 1:00

T 4:30

R 5:00

Physics

 

PHY 200

Professor

PAL

S1

S2

S3

Todd Schwendemann

Richard Notice

M 2:00

W 11:00

F 10:00

Binlin Wu

Matt Andersen

M 6:00

W 10:00

F 11:00

*Please note that you can attend any session for ACC 200, ECO 100, ECO 101 below

Accounting

ACC 200

PAL

Session Time

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Monday – 11:00

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Monday – 6:00

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Tuesday – 11:00

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Tuesday – 5:00

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Wednesday – 12:00

Kyle Tuttle/Sarah Santini

Thursday – 11:00

 

 Economics

ECO 100

PAL

Session Time

Ryan Miner

Monday – 2:00

Ryan Miner

Tuesday – 12:30

Ryan Miner

Wednesday – 10:00

Ryan Miner

Wednesday – 2:00

Ryan Miner

Thursday – 10:00

Ryan Miner

Thursday – 3:00

 

  ECO 101

PAL

Session Time

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Monday – 12:00

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Tuesday – 11:00

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Wednesday – 11:00

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Wednesday – 3:30

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Thursday – 6:00

Kyle Tuttle/Charles Biddiscombe

Thursday – 2:00