Main Content

Welcome to Our Faculty Wall of Fame!

Below is a listing of recipients for some of the most prestigious awards on campus administered by the Office of Faculty Development. The Outstanding Teaching Award Committee, comprised of five elected faculty delegates, one from each academic school, reviews all candidate portfolios and gives its final recommendations to the President.

J. Philip Smith Award for Outstanding Teaching

The J. Philip Smith Award for Outstanding Teaching recognizes exceptional instruction among our full and part-time faculty.

2017

Sarah Roe, Philosophy
Meg Sargent, CommunicationJennifer Lee Magas, English

2016

Helen Marx, Elementary Education
Thomas O'Malley, Communication

2015

Jess Gregory, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Julia Irwin, Psychology

2014

Melissa Talhelm, English
Allison Bass, English

2013

Bernadette Madera, Nursing
Brenda Harrison, Exercise Science

2012

Jessica Suckle-Nelson, Psychology
Leonard Santarsiero, Psychology

2011

Deborah Carroll, Psychology

2010

Misty Ginicola, Counseling & School Psychology
Dawn Cathey, School Health Education/First-Year Experience

2009

Meg Sargent, Communication
Diane Frankel-Gramelis, Public Health

2008

Cynthia Stretch, English
Lois Lake Church, English

2007

Vincent T. Breslin, Science Education and Environmental Studies
David Denino, Counseling & School Psychology

2006

Jaak Rakfeldt, Social Work
Robert Tremblay, Physics

2005

Leon Yacher, Geography

2004

Michael Shea, English
William Faraclas, Public Health

2003

Sandra Bulmer, Public Health

2002

Constance Eklund, Foreign Languages
Anne Gebelein, Foreign Languages

2001

Judith Buzzell, Education
Elizabeth Owen, Art

2000

Sharon Dobbins, Philosophy
Noble Proctor, Biology

Technological Teacher of the Year Award

The Technological Teacher of the Year Award recognizes the importance of effective use of technology in the classroom and the faculty who embrace it.

2016

Leon Yacher, Geography

2015

Elizabeth Lewis Roberts, Biology

2014

Robert McEachern, English

2013

Elizabeth Rodriguez-Keyes, Social Work

2012

Sousan Arafeh, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

2011

Steven Corbett, English

2010

Kristine Anthis, Psychology

Outstanding Academic Advisor Award

The Outstanding Academic Advisor Award recognizes the integral links between excellent academic advising and student retention and success, and to reward faculty who provide exceptional academic advising and mentoring to undergraduate or graduate students.

2017

Natalie Starling, Counseling and School Psychology

2016

Carol Stewart, Management/MIS

2015

Marie McDaniel, History

2014

C. Patrick Heidkamp, Geography

2013

Leon Yacher, Geography

2012

Michele Vancour, Public Health

2011

Kate Marsland, Psychology

Robert E. Jirsa Service Award

The Robert E. Jirsa Service Award recognizes a full-time faculty member who has made extraordinary contributions and demonstrated outstanding leadership in his or her service to the university.

2017

Troy Paddock, History

2016

David Pettigrew, Philosophy

2015

Deborah Weiss, Communication Disorders

2014

Elizabeth Keenan, Social Work

2013

William Faraclas, Public Health
Michael Shea, English

2012

Maria Diamantis, Mathematics

Faculty Scholar Award

This annual award recognizes scholarly and creative work of exceptional merit by a full-time member of the SCSU faculty.

2016

Pina Palma, World Languages and Literatures

2015

Armen Marsoobian, Philosophy

2014

Troy Paddock, History

2013

Stephen Amerman, History

2012

Elliott Horch, Physics

2011

Christine Petto, History

2010

Brian Johnson, English

2009

Paul R. Petrie, English

2008

Vivian Shipley, English
Leon Yacher, Geography

2007

Mia Brownell, Art

2006

Mark Kuss, Music

2005

Vivian Shipley, English

2004

Michael Vena, Foreign Languages

2003

James F. Rhodes, English

2002

Tim Parrish, English
Hugh Davis, History

2001

Louise Spear-Swerling, Special Education

2000

David Pettigrew, Philosophy
Vivian Shipley, English